Skip to main content

Hydrangea macrophylla ‘Miss Saori’ (H20-2)

Hydrangea_macrophylla_MIS-477880 Hydrangea-MIss-Saori-Irie

Our plant of the week is the RHS Chelsea Flower Show Plant of the Year 2014 Hydrangea macrophylla ‘Miss Saori’ (H20-2)  This highly coveted award was given at the Chelsea Flower Show to this beautiful hydrangea which made its début.  The hydrangea was bred in Kyoto, Japan, by Ryoji Irie who named the plant after his wife.  Regular visitors to this website will know we are huge hydrangea fans and we can’t wait to see ‘Miss Saori’ in our local nurseries.

Botanical Name: Hydrangea macrophylla ‘Miss Saori’ (H20-2)

Common Name: Mophead Hydrangea ‘Miss Saori’

0 Comments

Leave a Reply

*