Skip to main content

Euonymus nana ‘Turkestanica’

Euonymus nana 'Turkestanica'

 

Distantly related to the popular Euonymus alatus (Burning Bush), this shrub is successfully grown here in the Okanagan. Turkestanica Burning Bush has the ability to survive extremely rocky soil and talus slopes.  It has narrow, semi-evergreen leaves that turn reddish purple in the fall and produces orange and red seeds in late summer.

Botanical Name: Euonymus nana ‘Turkestanica’

Common Name: Turkestan Burning Bush

Plant Type: Deciduous Shrub

Habit: Compact

Hardiness: Zones 3-8

Growth Rate: Medium

Size: H: 24” W:36”

Water: Moderate to Low

Exposure: Full Sun to Moderate Shade

Most Active Growing Season:

Flowering Season: Mid-summer, Late summer

 Bloom Colour: Orange, Pink

Additional Attributes: Drought resistant, Pollution tolerant

2 Comments

  • How do you grow this from seed?

    • Hi Deborah, I have had success with 2 different situations. One I just harvested the berries at the end of the season, opened them to expose the seed, Clearly marked an area in my vegetable bed and planted them about 3/8 of an inch deep. I then covered them to sit over winter and waited for the spring. In Spring some of the seed germinated and I let the seedlings grow until they developed a strong woody stem then I moved them into 6inch pots. I could have left them in the garden for the season they would have done better but I had plans for the planting spot. The second method I used was in sandwich baggies I placed some seeds from the berries in moist sand and sealed the baggies then I placed them in the refrigerator for about 3-4 months. After this stratification period I just spread the sand and seed mix over the surface of premoistened seedling soil then covered with a bit of plastic and kept indoors at about normal room temperature. I had Thought about using a heating pad to speed things up but I didnt. The germination occurred over about 3-4 weeks and was quite sporadic. But I was able to get about 60 % germination. Once I noticed germination I opened the bag and let fresh air in. I moved the flats outside once I saw about 20% germination. The main method of propagation that I used for nursery production was by cuttings. I found they rooted quickly and were easy to handle and were Identical to the mother plants so made a uniform product.
      Ken

Leave a Reply

*