Skip to main content

Echinacea ‘Secret Glow’

‘Secret Glow’ is precisely school bus yellow, nothing less. It stands out in a crowd for its unusual color as well as its unusually high flower count, averaging 35 large flowers per plant, the first year! Matching perfectly with the rest of the Secret™ Series, ‘Secret Glow’ is a very welcome addition to the series.

Common Name: Double Coneflower
Family: Asteraceae
Plant Category: Echinacea
Plant Series: Secret™ Series
Plant Type: Perennial
US Patent #: PPAF
EU Grant #: PVR
USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-10 (4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10)
Habit: Clumping
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 23″/24″/25″
Finish Time: Medium
Bloom Time(s): July, August, September, October
Growth Rate: Fast
Most Active Growing Season: Spring
Flowering Season(s): Summer, Fall
Flower Color(s): Orange, Yellow
Double Flower?: Yes
Use As A Cut Flower?: Yes
Stem Length: Medium
Height: Mid-Landscape
Soil: Average soil, coarse and slightly mineral soils are best.
Exposure: Full Sun
Additional Attribute(s): Butterflies, Cut Flower, Deep South, Deer Resistant, Drought Tolerant, Fragrant
Nutritional Needs: 75 – 100 ppm
Water: Average
Landscape Value: Great in mass in landscapes, mixed beds. Great cut flower.

2 Comments

  • Secret™ Glow Echinacea Plant (Coneflower)
    How come I can’t find anyone that is selling this plant to buy?
    Have they stopped growing them?

    • Hi Mark, Typical of some of these New introductions they can be hard to find. I did stumble upon one of these at a garden center near Kelowna BC a few years back and planted it at a clients house and enjoyed the bloom for a few years until the client sold the property. I hope that some of these good varieties become more main stream and become easier to find. They were introduced by Terra Nova Nurseries out of Oregon and are sold to growers from there. Here’s a possible lead for you. https://www.gardencrossings.com/perennials/echinacea-secret-glow-coneflower
      Good Luck!
      Ken

Leave a Reply

*