Skip to main content

Aster Frikartii

Aster

 

The Aster, previously featured as our plant of the week, blooms in the months of July through October. It is one of the best garden perennials for the Okanagan with one of the longest blooming periods.  The Aster comes highly recommended and definitely turns on a fabulous show in the fall with its bluish-mauve flowers and mounding form. The gorgeous Aster becomes a show-stopper when combined with Sedum ‘Autumn Joy’.

Botanical Name: Aster Frikartii

Common Name: Frikart’s Aster

Plant Type: Herbaceous Perennial

Habit: Mound

Growth Rate: Fast

Zone Rating: 5-9

Size: 3’ tall and wide

Soil: Normal/Sandy/Clay

Water: Prefers regular watering but is known to be moderately drought tolerant

Exposure: Full Sun

Flowering Season: Summer – Fall

Bloom Colour: Bluish Mauve

Additional Attributes: Attracts butterflies, easy care

0 Comments

Leave a Reply

*