Skip to main content

Sorbus decora

Sorbus decora in winterSorbus decora in bloom Sorbus decora in fall with berries.

A beautiful, small deciduous tree with clusters of white flowers in spring which become plentiful red berries prized by birds as a winter food source.  Smooth grey bark becomes scaled with age.

Botanical Name: Sorbus decora

Common Name: Showy Mountain Ash

Plant Type: Deciduous tree

Habit: Upright, oval shape

Growth Rate: Slow growing

Size: 25’ tall by 20’ wide

Soil Type: Best grown in moist, well-drained soils in full sun.

Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Foliage Colour: Dark Green turning orange-red in fall

Bloom Time: Spring

Additional Attributes: A great choice for a tree with year round colour and appeal.

 

 

 

 

 

0 Comments

Leave a Reply

*