Skip to main content

Sedum ‘Thunderhead’

Huge, deep rose flower heads that look like Oregon’s summer thunderhead clouds. Very stout, upright stems are a mid-border marvel. Handsome, grey-green foliage is the perfect foil for the dramatic long lasting flowers. One of the most majestic Sedums Terra Nova® has introduced.

Common Name: Stonecrop
Family: Crassulaceae
Plant Category: Sedum
Plant Type: Perennial
US Patent #: PPAF
EU Grant #: PVR
USDA Hardiness Zone(s):4-10 (4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10)
Habit: Clumping
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 27″/24″/30″
Finish Time: Medium
Bloom Time(s): August, September
Growth Rate: Fast
Most Active Growing Season: Spring
Flowering Season(s): Summer, Fall
Flower Color: Pink
Soil: Very good drainage and mineral soil
pH: 5.8-7.2
Exposure: Full Sun
Additional Attribute(s): Deep South, Deer Resistant, Drought Tolerant
Nutritional Needs: 75 – 100 ppm
Dormancy: Dormancy Required for Growth
Water (Greenhouse): Dry moderately between waterings
Water (Garden): Low to moderate needs in the garden. Requires good drainage
Landscape Value: Mass, mixed beds, borders, dry garden. Use for late summer bloom
Finish Time to 4″: 8 to 10 weeks
Comments: AVOID CHEMICAL SPRAYS These plants grow best in well-drained, lean soil.
Grower Notes: Obligate Long Day plant. Pinch 1 wk after transplant. Grow with 60-65 F nights, 75-80 F days. Provide night interruption or daylength extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. AVOID CHEMICAL SPRAYS

0 Comments

Leave a Reply


*