Skip to main content

Sedum ‘Desert Blonde’

Sedum Desert Blonde

Sedum Desert Blonde
A pleaser with its blue green leaves, multiple crowns the first year, and very short rose red stems. Its creamy yellow flowers mature to soft red seed heads. Bred for vigorous basal branching and good garden performance.
Common Name:
Stonecrop
Family:
Crassulaceae
Plant Category:
Plant Series:
Plant Type:
US Patent #:
PPAF
EU Grant #:
PVR
USDA Hardiness Zone(s):
4-10
(45678910)
Habit:
Clumping
Size (HT/W/FL HT):
8″/11″/9″
Finish Time:
Bloom Time(s):
Growth Rate:
Most Active Growing Season:
Flowering Season(s):
Flower Color:
Soil:
Very good drainage and mineral soil
Exposure:
Additional Attribute(s):
Nutritional Needs:
75 – 100 ppm
Water:
Low to moderate needs in the garden. Requires good drainage
Landscape Value:
Mass, mixed beds, borders, dry garden. Use for late summer bloom.
Comments:
AVOID CHEMICAL SPRAYS These plants grow best in well-drained, lean soil.

0 Comments

Leave a Reply

*