Skip to main content

Juniperus communis ‘Hibernica’

Juniperus communis 'Hibernica'

 

 

A lovely, columnar evergreen with grey-green foliage.  Deer resistant and drought tolerant.  A great plant for adding vertical interest to the garden, particularly where space is restricted.

Botanical Name: Juniperus communis ‘Hibernica’

Common Name: Irish Juniper

Plant Type: Dwarf Conifer

Habit: Columnar

Growth Rate: Very slow, 1″ per year

Size: 3 – 4 tall

Soil Type: Adaptable to poor soil conditions

Water: Tolerant of drought

Exposure: Full sun

Foliage Colour:Grey- Green

Additional Attributes: Deer resistant

 

0 Comments

Leave a Reply

*