Skip to main content

Heuchera ‘Sparkling Burgundy’

Heuchera_Sparkling_Burgundy_1b Heuchera_Sparkling_Burgundy_3b

 

Heuchera ‘Sparkling Burgundy’ has 6” leaves which quite literally glow with colour all spring and summer.  The early spring foliage starts off a bright rose burgundy, white flowers in early summer are followed by leaf colours which become white veiled with olive tones.  Another great choice for superb colour and foliage interest in either beds or containers, the plant won first place at the Royal Dutch Flower Bulb Association show in 2008.

Botanical Name: Heuchera ‘Sparkling Burgundy

Common Name: Alumroot / Coral Bells

Plant Type: Perennial

Habit: Mound forming

Growth Rate: Fast

Size: 12” tall by 18” wide

Soil Type: Best grown in well-drained, fertile, humus-rich soil.

Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Foliage Colour: Red

Bloom Colour: Insignificant white flowers

Bloom Time: June July

Additional Attributes: Moderately drought tolerant when established.  Flowers are attractive to Hummingbirds.  Good container plant.

0 Comments

Leave a Reply

*