Skip to main content

Helleborus Winter Jewel TM Series ‘Jade Tiger’

Helleborus_Jade_Tiger_1b Helleborus_Jade_Tiger_2b

 

Hellebores are some of our most favourite perennials for shady areas and we use them wherever possible.  Terra Nova Nurseries Inc. is offering, for the first time this year, a collection of very large, double flowered hellebores developed by Marietta O’Byrne (Northwest Garden Nursery).  This stunning selection of plants is known as the Winter Jewel ™ Series and they are gorgeous!  Our choice for this week’s Plant of the Week is ‘Jade Tiger’.

(Photos courtesy of Terra Nova Nurseries Inc.)

Botanical Name: Helleborus Winter Jewel ™ Series ‘Jade Tiger’

Common Name: Double Hellebore ‘Jade Tiger’

Plant Type: Perennial

Habit: Clumping

Growth Rate: Moderate

Size: 12” tall by 24” wide

Soil Type: Best grown in well-drained, fertile, humus-rich soil.

Exposure: Shade

Foliage Colour: Dark Green

Bloom Colour: Shades of light green with red-purple edges

Bloom Time: January, February, March

Additional Attributes: Deer resistant.  Blooms can be left to dry out on the plant for extended period of interest. Blooms make a great cut flower.

0 Comments

Leave a Reply

*