Skip to main content

Helleborus Winter Jewel ™ Series ‘Sparkling Diamond’

Helleborus_Sparkling_Diamond_3b Helleborus_Sparkling_Diamond_2b Helleborus_Sparkling_Diamond_5b

 

Here is another beautiful Hellebore for this week’s Plant of the Week – Helleborus Winter Jewel ™ ‘Sparkling Diamond’.  Hellebores are a great choice for shady areas of the garden, and come in a range of colours.  Marietta O’Byrne at Northwest Garden Nursery has developed a collection of very large, doubled flowered hellebores.  This stunning selection of plants is known as the Winter Jewel ™ Series and they are available from Terra Nova Nurseries Inc.

Botanical Name: Helleborus Winter Jewel ™ Series ‘Sparkling Diamond’

Common Name: Double Hellebore ‘Sparkling Diamond’

 Plant Type: Perennial

Habit: Clumping

Growth Rate: Moderate

 Size: 12” tall by 24” wide

Soil Type: Best grown in well-drained, fertile, humus-rich soil.

Exposure: Shade

Foliage Colour: Dark Green

Bloom Colour: Pure white

Bloom Time: March, April, May

Additional Attributes: Deer resistant.  Blooms can be left to dry out on the plant for extended period of interest. Blooms make a great cut flower.

0 Comments

Leave a Reply

*