Skip to main content

Helleborus Winter Jewel ™ Series ‘Painted Doubles’

Helleborus_Painted_Doubles_2b Helleborus_Painted_Doubles_1b

 

This beautiful Hellebore ‘Painted Doubles’ will be the last of the Winter Jewel ™ series for our Plant of the Week.  To view all the plants in the series, click on http://www.terranovanurseries.com/media/helleborus-c-82_27.html.

Hellebores are a great choice for shady areas of the garden, they are deer resistant and new colour variations and markings are becoming more readily available. Northwest Garden Nursery has developed this series and they are available from Terra Nova Nurseries Inc.

Botanical Name: Helleborus Winter Jewel ™ Series ‘Painted Doubles’

Common Name: Double Hellebore ‘Painted Doubles’

Plant Type: Perennial

Habit: Clumping

Growth Rate: Moderate

Size: 12” tall by 24” wide

Soil Type: Best grown in well-drained, fertile, humus-rich soil.

Exposure: Shade

Foliage Colour: Green

Bloom Colour: White, pink, red

Bloom Time: March, April, May

Additional Attributes: Deer resistant.  Blooms can be left to dry out on the plant for extended period of interest. Blooms make a great cut flower.

0 Comments

Leave a Reply

*