Skip to main content

Euonymus fortunei ‘Coloratus’

Euonymous colorata

 

Purple Leaf Wintercreeper is a great year round ground cover plant.  One of its main attributes is that it is evergreen; the leaves turn purple coloured in the fall and remain on the plant all winter. Its growth habit of spreading along the ground and forming new roots as it grows makes it a very effective plant to use in areas where soil erosion may be a problem, for example on sloping banks.

Botanical Name: Euonymus fortunei ‘Coloratus’

Common Name: Purple Wintercreeper

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Form: Spreading.

Growth Rate: Moderate

Size: 2’ tall and can spread up to 8’

Exposure: Partial to full sun

Foliage Colour: Deep green leaves in spring and summer, purple-red in fall and winter

Bloom Time: Inconspicuous flowers

Additional Attributes: Very little needed in the way of maintenance.

 

0 Comments

Leave a Reply

*