Skip to main content

Echinacea ‘Pink Poodle’

Echinicea Pink Poodle Echinacea_Pink_Poodle_1b

 

Large, fluffy, double, 4″ wide, bright pink flowers are a departure from the E. ‘Razzmatazz’-type double and feature strong, well-branched stems to 32″ tall with excellent vigor.

 

 

 
 
Common Name:
Coneflower
Family:
Asteraceae
Plant Category:
Echinacea
Plant Type:
Perennial
 
 
 
 
 
 
Habit:
Upright
Size (HT/W/FL HT):
22″/28″/32″
Finish Time:
Medium
Bloom Time(s):
July, August, September
Growth Rate:
Fast
Most Active Growing Season:
Spring
Flowering Season(s):
Summer, Fall
Flower Color:
Pink
 

 

 

Use As A Cut Flower?:
Yes

 

Stem Length:
Medium

 

Height:
Mid-Landscape
Soil:
Average soil, coarse and slightly mineral soils are best.
Exposure:
Full Sun
Additional Attribute(s):
Butterflies, Cut Flower, Deep South, Deer Resistant, Drought Tolerant, Fragrant, Hummingbirds
Nutritional Needs:
75 – 100 ppm
Water:
Average
Landscape Value:
Sun garden in mixed beds, masses, middle of the border.
 

0 Comments

Leave a Reply

*