Skip to main content

Echinacea ‘Colorburst Orange’

 Echinacea Colorburst Orange

 

‘Colorburst Orange’ has it all – lovely double orange flowers and a medium short, well-branched habit. The anemone type double flowers open with centers that are dark, then lime green then orange. First year plants are multistemmed. Excellent vigor. Flowers are very large and stems are extra strong. A very exciting new Echinacea.
Common Name:
Coneflower
Family:
Asteraceae
Plant Category:
Plant Series:
Plant Type:
US Patent #:
PPAF
EU Grant #:
PVR
USDA Hardiness Zone(s):
4-10
(45678910)
Habit:
Clumping
Size (HT/W/FL HT):
14″/22″/28″
Finish Time:
Bloom Time(s):
Growth Rate:
Most Active Growing Season:
Flowering Season(s):
Flower Color:
Soil:
Average soil, coarse and slightly mineral soils are best.
pH:
5.8-7.3
Exposure:
Additional Attribute(s):
Nutritional Needs:
75 – 100 ppm
Dormancy:
Water (Greenhouse):
Dry moderately between waterings
Water (Garden):
Average
How Different?:
Shorter than ‘Secret Lust’.
Landscape Value:
Use in mass, mixed beds, or borders. Great cut flower.
Finish Time to 4″:
6 to 8 weeks
Comments:
Grower Notes:
Plants shipped in fall require winter protection. We recommend transplanting to a 4″ pot from a plug, not a larger size container if you receive the plants in the fall. Grow with 50 – 55º F nights and 55 – 65º F days. Facultative Long Day plant. Daylength extension up to 16 hrs. has proven beneficial for promoting flowering. Low pH can be fatal.

0 Comments

Leave a Reply

*