Skip to main content

Dicentra ‘Amore Rose’

Dicentra_Amore_Rose_1b Dicentra_Amore_Rose_2b

Billowy mounds of bright rose pink flowers crowd over the lacy foliage to greet you in the garden. Vigorous and very hardy, ‘Amore Rose’ will please everyone with the abundant flowers and extended bloom time. So many flowers, so little effort!
Common Name:
Burning Hearts
Family:
Dicentra
Plant Category:
Plant Series:
Plant Type(s):
US Patent #:
PPAF
EU Grant #:
PVR
USDA Hardiness Zone(s):
5-9
(56789)
Habit:
Clump Forming
Size (HT/W/FL HT):
9″/14″/14″
Finish Time:
Bloom Time(s):
Growth Rate:
Most Active Growing Season:
Flowering Season(s):
Flower Color:
Soil:
Prefers moist loamy soil
pH:
0-6.8
Exposure:
Additional Attribute(s):
Nutritional Needs:
50 – 100 ppm
Dormancy:
Water (Greenhouse):
Dry slightly between waterings
Water (Garden):
Keep evenly moist, not wet
How Different?:
Very long bloom time, excellent vigor.
Landscape Value:
Use in the woodland and shade garden. It makes a good plant at an entry for long bloom and foliage color.
Finish Time to 4″:
10 weeks

0 Comments

Leave a Reply

*