Skip to main content

Cornus sericea

Cornus sericea Cornus sericea plant-Dogwood-Red-Osier

 

A medium to large shrub, native to northern and western parts of North America, which spreads to form large thickets recognisable by their bright red stems in winter.  Used in native planting schemes, the shrub is particularly attractive when viewed against a snowy backdrop.  The twigs are valued for use in greenery and floral arrangements.

Botanical Name: Cornus sericea

Common Name: Red Osier Dogwood

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Form: Rounded and spreading. Multi-stemmed.

Growth Rate: Fast growing

Size: Can reach 12’ tall and as wide

Soil Type: Best grown in moist, well-drained soils in full sun.  Will also tolerate drought.

Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Foliage Colour: Medium to dark green turning purple-red in fall

Bloom Time: Small white flowers from in late May to early June

Additional Attributes: A great choice for a native shrub when space allows.

0 Comments

Leave a Reply

*