Skip to main content

Coreopsis ‘Bengal Tiger’

Coreopsis_Bengal Tiger
Plant of the week 21 March 2013
Fiery flowers glow red and gold, like tiger eyes on this gorgeous garden beauty. Extra hardy Coreopsis verticillata breeding makes this a star for every area of North America ‘Bengal Tiger’s clean, manicured habit and feathery, mildew resistant foliage brings our breeding program up a notch against the competition. A constant performer for garden and containers.
Common Name:
Perennial Tickseed
Family:
Asteraceae
Plant Category:
Plant Series:
Plant Type:
US Patent #:
PPAF
EU Grant #:
PVR
USDA Hardiness Zone(s):
5-10
(5678910)
Habit:
Mounding
Size (HT/W/FL HT):
20″/24″/22″
Finish Time:
Bloom Time(s):
Growth Rate:
Most Active Growing Season:
Flowering Season:
Flower Color(s):
Soil:
Average, well-drained
Exposure:
Additional Attribute(s):
Nutritional Needs:
75 – 100 ppm
Water:
Average
Landscape Value:
Use in the sun garden in mixed beds and borders.

0 Comments

Leave a Reply

*