Skip to main content

Bergenia Dragonfly™ ‘Angel Kiss’

Bergenia_Angel_Kiss
Plant of the week
Soft, sweet, semi double, white to pink flowers in great abundance give new value to an old garden favorite. A perfect companion to ‘Pink Dragonfly’; Dragonfly™ ‘Angel Kiss’ is just as easy to grow, and really lights up an early spring garden with grace and sophistication. Winter foliage is very dark with red and purple highlights. In early spring, it is the perfect contrasting foil for the charming flowers that emerge snow white and take on a light pink glow. Very choice, very easy.
Common Name:
Dwarf Bergenia
Family:
Saxifragaceae
Plant Category:
Plant Series:
Plant Type:
US Patent #:
EU Grant #:
USDA Hardiness Zone(s):
4-9
(456789)
Habit:
Clumping
Size (HT/W/FL HT):
10″/12″/15″
Finish Time:
Bloom Time(s):
Growth Rate:
Most Active Growing Season:
Flowering Season:
Flower Color:
Soil:
Needs good soil porosity, otherwise very tolerant
Exposure:
Additional Attribute(s):
Nutritional Needs:
50 – 75 ppm
Water:
Average
Landscape Value:
A great and easy evergreen. It can be used in mass, in containers, on banks, in front of the border, or in mixed beds.
Comments:
An easy, low maintenance plant.

0 Comments

Leave a Reply

*