Skip to main content

Anemone x hybrid ‘September Charm’

Anemone Huphaensis

 

One of the best fall blooming plants for the Okanagan. This plant is often used as a filler plant in woodland garden settings and will naturalize in partly shaded areas under trees. Typically blooming September to frost, it is a plant well worth waiting for.

Botanical Name: Anemone x hybrid ‘September Charm’

Common Name: September Charm Japanese Anemone

Plant Type: Semi-Evergreen Perennial

Habit: Mounding

Growth Rate: Moderate

Size: 2-3’ tall and wide

Soil Type: Organically rich, humusy soil

Water: Wet or constantly moist soil

Exposure: Part shade

Flowering Season: Late summer to fall

Foliage Colour: Green

Bloom Colour: Pink

Propagation: By root cuttings in winter or by division in spring

Additional Attributes: Deer resistant, attracts butterflies

0 Comments

Leave a Reply

*